Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Notice

This is the ASSA ABLOY UK - Yale UK Privacy Notice. Yale UK is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice describes:

  • the types of personal data we collect from you in connection with this website;
  • how we use that information and why;
  • who we share it with and where;
  • how long we store it for;
  • your rights , including how you can contact us if you have additional questions about the processing of your personal data; and
  • how we can make changes to this notice

ASSA ABLOY Limited, company registered in England and Wales under number 2096505, of School Street, Willenhall, West Midlands, WV13 3PW, United Kingdom as "data controller" is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

What personal data do we collect?

We collect and store:

Your name, company name, country, email and/or telephone number which you submit in order to sign-up for electronic direct marketing, request an expert consultation or other information from us.

In addition to the information you submit we are gathering your IP address to serve you with geographically-relevant content and personalization purposes.

How and why will we use your personal data?

Why do we process this personal data?

What is the legal basis for processing?

 

To provide you with the information you request via the website

Using your personal data in this way is necessary for us to respond to your request.

To carry out statistical analysis about the use of the website to better understand how our website is used and make improvements to it.

It is in our legitimate interest to look at this information to understand how our website is being used, and to manage and improve it. Since no sensitive personal data will be processed and the processing is limited, we have concluded that our legitimate interest to conduct the analysis and improvements takes precedence over your privacy interest.

To better understand your interests and preferences, in order to provide you with an experience and contents that are tailored to those interests and preferences, for example through use of behavioural analysis, marketing automation and voice of the customer activities via surveys.

It is in our legitimate interest to look at the preferences that we derive from your browsing behaviour and answers you willingly provide to voice of the customer activities so that we can personalise your user experience and the contents we serve you where this is in line with your marketing choices (see below).

To send you communications and contents about relevant solutions and services, in accordance with your marketing preferences.

We will only send you relevant content where we have your consent to do so. 

To offer you guided solution selection tools to assist you with selecting the correct product or service.

Using your personal data in this way is necessary for us to respond to your request.

 

To comply with legal requirements to which we are subject, such as tax or financial reporting requirements.

Using your personal data in this way is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.

Who and where is your personal data transferred to?

We may transfer your personal data for the purposes set out above:

  • To organizations of the ASSA ABLOY Group, including but not limited to our brands such as ABLOY, Mul-T-Lock or Yale, that market, sell and support our solutions in your country when you sign-up for an expert consultation or request information from us
  • To third parties who provide services connected to this website or its functions, but only to the extent necessary to provide these services:
    1. IT (Information Technology) providers who host, develop and offer support for this website
    2. Digital Analytics providers who provide us with tools that help us improve your experience on our website
  • When required by law; and/or
  • To a buyer or a potential future buyer of our business.

Some recipients are located in countries outside the EU/European Economic Area (EEA). As in some cases these countries have a lower level of protection than that within the EU/EEA, when transferring personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA we use standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission to ensure a sufficient level of protection for your personal data. These standard contractual clauses can be found at ec.europa.eu.

We take measures to protect all personal data transferred to a third party, or to other countries, in accordance with applicable data protection laws and as stated above.

For how long will we store your personal data for?

We store personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data has been collected, and in accordance with our internal record retention schedule. This means that we delete your personal data when such data is no longer necessary to process a request or to manage our relationship. Statistics which have been anonymised may be saved for longer.

Your Rights

In relation to the personal data that we hold about you, you have the right to:

  • Request a copy of your personal data from our records;
  • Ask that we correct or erase your personal data (though this may mean that we cannot process requests or orders, or that your account expires);
  • Ask us to stop processing your personal data (for example as regards the use of the data to improve our website), or restrict how we process it (for example if you deem the data to be incorrect);
  • Request the personal data used to provide you with information you requested, process an order, or manage your account or our relationship in a machine-readable format, which you are entitled to transfer to another data controller; and
  • Withdraw your consent to us processing your data for marketing purposes at any time.

We may not accept a request to erase your personal data where we require it to comply with a legal obligation or in relation to a legal claim.

Requests to exercise your rights should be addressed to our Rights request manager.

If you have a complaint regarding our processing of your personal data you are entitled to report this to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) at ico.org.uk or to the supervisory authority where you live or work if different, list of which can be found at ec.europa.eu.

How can we make changes to this privacy notice?

We may update this privacy notice from time to time in response to changing legal, regulatory or operational requirements. We will notify you of any such changes (including when they will take effect). Your continued use of the website after any such updates take effect will constitute acceptance of those changes. If you do not accept any updates to this privacy notice, you should stop using this website.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name

Cookie Description

FORM_KEY

Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.

PHPSESSID

Your session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to view and edit their orders.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

MAGE-CACHE-SESSID

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

SECTION-DATA-IDS

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION

Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.

X-MAGENTO-VARY

Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.

MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION

Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE

Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

MP_ASSA_ABLOY_MIXPANEL

Used to track customer on all pages of the website using a persistent randomly-assigned ID.

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a solution operated by Google LLC. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) that allows marketed website tags to be managed using an interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not register personal data. The tool causes other tags to be activated which may, for their part, register data under certain circumstances. Google Tag Manager does not access this information. If recording has been deactivated on domain or cookie level, this setting will remain in place for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager.”